At a glance
Puppy price ranges, lined up
These figures are estimates. Rates change with the trainer, the puppy and the market.
Puppy Training Lessons$150 to $350 per lesson package→Private Puppy Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→In-Home Puppy Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Puppy Obedience Foundations$500 to $1,200 per package→Puppy Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train for Older Puppies$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stay→Open a puppy program guide

Puppy Training Lessons
A new puppy has strong views on chewing, biting and where to pee.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Private Puppy Lessons
A private puppy lesson means one trainer, one puppy and your own list of problems.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
In-Home Puppy Training
Some puppy troubles only appear at home: the bedtime crate meltdown, the dash through the lanai door, the gnawed baseboard.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Obedience Foundations
When the early basics are in place, an obedience package gives a young dog a longer path: stay, come when called, a loose leash and calm waiting at doors.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Puppy Behavior Coaching
Some puppies are scared of new sounds, bite hard when excited or panic when left alone.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train for Older Puppies
Plenty of families wait until a puppy is bigger before sending it away to train, and some trainers prefer older puppies.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a 2 to 3 week stayRead the guide →How this puppy guide works
Helpful answers. Honest limits.
Run by K9PN. More is in the Disclaimer.